PRIVACY POLICY

1.Subject

We are convinced of the vital importance of protecting customers’ privacy, so when we process your personal data, we do this in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 and the Belgian Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992.

This privacy policy outlines the various measures taken to protect your privacy during use of our Valiente® Webshop and Website, services and products, and also your rights as a natural person in this regard.

You are therefore kindly invited to read this privacy policy carefully, and to note its contents. Possible future changes cannot be ruled out. We therefore request that you read this privacy policy regularly, in order to keep informed of any changes.

2. Approval

By using our Valiente® Webshop and Website and services/products offered by Plastigi NV, our logistics Partners (BME), IT companies (Brainlane and Pixeo), transport companies (various) and our payment service providers (Mollie), you agree to certain personal data being automatically collected and processed in accordance with the purposes described below.

3. Processing of Personal Data

We collect specific personal information for use of the Valiente® Webshop and Website and for offering certain services/products, namely from Brainlane and BME. In addition, our webserver automatically recognizes your browser type, the IP address and your email address. This data is obtained via our webserver, Google Analytics, cookies and the registration procedure, and is processed for:

  • sending newsletters;
  • processing address, bank and invoicing information;
  • sending an order;
  • performing an agreement;
  • communicating with customers;
  • preparing and sending invoices;
  • improving our Webshop/Website;
  • offering our services;
  • optimise our sales. 

This personal data is processed with a view to offer specific services/products, and allows us to respond to requests from you, in particular requests regarding information and the purchase of our goods/services, to continuously improve the (our) Webshop/Website and the services/products offered to you, and to adapt these to your requirements. In this respect, we reserve the right to use your information for market research and satisfaction surveys, or for developing services/products, where necessary by calling upon subcontractors.  

In addition, this data allows us to send you information brochures and other commercial information concerning new services/products, promotions, benefits, etc., electronically or by post. If you do not wish to receive advertising from us, please unsubscribe via our Valiente® Webshop and Website.
We process the data which you have disclosed to us.
We collect your data on the basis of use of our online services.
We process your data which we have received from Brainlane and BME.

4. What are the legal grounds for processing?

Data is processed on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  • your consent, regarding the visit to our website;
  • a contractual relationship as soon as you purchase our services/products;
  • the performance of the agreement, to fulfil a legal obligation, for a legitimate interest. 

If you oppose the processing of your data, the agreement cannot be executed further, and you cannot continue to use our services. 

5. Transfer of Personal Data 

In order to be able to provide certain services/products, we reserve the right to divulge your personal data to: 

  • our logistics Partners (BME);
  • IT companies (Pixeo and Brainlane);
  • transport companies (various) and
  • payment service providers (Mollie). 

We will only make this data available to the parties involved at processing your order. 

Your data is not passed on to organisations in countries outside the European Union. 

In addition, if you have explicitly consented to this in advance, we can disclose your personal data to suppliers who are bound to us by contract, and who offer services or products which may be of interest to you.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. 

6. How long is your data kept and processed? 

Your data is stored in compliance with the legal provisions applicable to contractual relationships, and no longer than necessary for the performance of the agreements, unless this is necessary in order to fulfil a legal duty to retain. This is based on a statutory provision. 

The data on our mailing list (email addresses) will be removed as soon as you unsubscribe from the mailing list.

Your data will be removed from our database when it is no longer required for achieving the purposes, or if you validly exercise your right to have this data erased.  

7. Security and Confidentiality  

We undertake to respect the confidentiality of your personal data, and have implemented security measures to prevent any loss, misuse or any falsification of this personal data.  

8. Who is the Controller?  

Your information is processed by Plastigi NV and BME.  

You can contact us at the following (email) address:  

Plastigi NV (Hereinafter referred to as "Valiente®") 

Lenskensdijk 3
2200 Herentals (Belgium)
BE 0406.043.681
privacy@valiente.be

+32 (0)14 28 58 30

 9. Your rights to request access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, objection and automated decision-making and profiling, and data portability  

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right to access, a right to rectify, and a right to erase data relating to you (the right to be forgotten). The right to be forgotten can be exercised in the following specific cases: 

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected;
  • the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • the data subject objects to the processing, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • the personal data are unlawfully processed;
  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal provision;
  • the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services. 

You also have the right to oppose processing of it, within the limits of the law. In both cases, you have the right to restrict processing. You have the right to portability of data.  

A fully-automated assessment regarding commencement and maintenance of a client relationship, is performed on the basis of the personal data provided by you.  

The elements forming the basis of this assessment are (for example) existing contacts, payment data, payment periods, and the volume of orders. 

You have the right to express your point of view concerning this assessment. If you wish, both the decision and your point of view can be discussed.  

You also have the right to oppose decisions made on the basis of automated decision-making and profiling (subject to the exceptions provided for by the law).

You can exercise your rights:  

-          Either, by sending a letter to: 

  • Plastigi NV
    (Public Limited Liability Company Plastigi) 
    Lenskensdijk 3
    2200 Herentals (Belgium);
  • via Customer Services, at the following internet address: privacy@valiente.be

-          Or, where the case arises, by consulting your account at/on our Webshop/Website. 

You also have the option to refuse the sending of information letters and other commercial information by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' link located on each mailing. When you exercise the right to oppose the mailing of direct marketing, this only applies to the email address indicated. If you receive commercial messages on several email addresses, you must unsubscribe each of them. If you wish to unsubscribe by post, you must mention clearly all of the email addresses which you wish to deactivate. 

10. Cookies  

Surfing on our Valiente ® Webshop and Website may result in cookies being installed on your computer. These simplify visits, and improve the ergonomics of the dialogue. You can refuse the installation of these cookies on your computer, but this refusal may prevent access to certain services of the website. 
For more details, please see the (our) Cookie Policy. This Cookie Policy also explains how to disable cookies.

11. Data Protection Authority

For any supplementary information, or any complaint relating to the processing of your personal data, please contact: 

  • The Belgian Data Protection Authority:
    De Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA)
    Drukpersstraat 35
    1000 Brussels
    website www.privacycommission.be